Price guide

How Much Does an iPad Cost? Tablet & Kindle Price Guide

Tablet prices run from inexpensive Amazon Fire tablets and Kindle e-readers to the iPad Pro. Within each line, storage, screen size, the chip and cellular connectivity drive the price, and accessories such as keyboards and pens can add a lot.

  • $249.99median list price of 103 tablets and e-readers
  • $129.00–$429.00typical range (middle half of models)
  • $49.99cheapest model
  • $1,399most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $49.99–$139.99 36 models

Mid-range: $149.99–$329.00 34 models

Premium: $349.00–$1,399 33 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Kindle e-readers25$129.99$109.99 – $249.99$89.99 – $399.99
Amazon Fire tablets24$99.99$89.99 – $149.99$49.99 – $229.99
iPad19$329.00$329.00 – $349.00$329.00 – $479.00
iPad mini & iPad Air14$499.00$399.00 – $599.00$399.00 – $799.00
iPad Pro7$1,099$999.00 – $1,199$799.00 – $1,399
Samsung Galaxy Tab6$699.99$229.99 – $799.99$219.99 – $999.99

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Amazon54$129.99$89.99 – $149.99$49.99 – $399.99
Apple40$429.00$329.00 – $599.00$329.00 – $1,399
Samsung6$699.99$229.99 – $799.99$219.99 – $999.99
reMarkable3$299.00$299.00 – $579.00$129.00 – $579.00

Apple iPad tablets and e-readers: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
Apple iPad 9.7 Inch 6th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 9.7 Inch 6th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Silver$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 9.7 Inch 6th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Gold$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 10.2 Inch 7th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 10.2 Inch 7th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Silver$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 10.2 Inch 7th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Gold$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 10.2 Inch 8th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 10.2 Inch 8th Gen 32GB Wi-Fi, Gold$329.002010–2020
Apple iPad 9th Gen 64GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$329.002020–2025
Apple iPad 9.7-inch (6th Generation) Wi-Fi, 32GB, Space Gray$329.002018–2020
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (7th Generation) Wi-Fi, 32GB, Space Gray$329.002019–2021
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (8th Generation) Wi-Fi, 32GB, Space Gray$329.002020–2022
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (9th Generation) Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray$329.002021–2024
Apple iPad 10th Gen 64GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$349.002020–2025
Apple iPad A16 11th Gen, Space Gray$349.002020–2025
Apple iPad mini 5 64GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$399.002010–2020
Apple iPad mini 5 64GB Wi-Fi, Silver$399.002010–2020
Apple iPad mini 5 64GB Wi-Fi, Gold$399.002010–2020
Apple iPad mini (5th Generation) Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray$399.002019–2021
Apple iPad 9.7-inch (6th Generation) Wi-Fi, 128GB, Space Gray$429.002018–2020
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (7th Generation) Wi-Fi, 128GB, Space Gray$429.002019–2021
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (8th Generation) Wi-Fi, 128GB, Space Gray$429.002020–2022
Apple iPad 10.2-inch (9th Generation) Wi-Fi, 256GB, Space Gray$479.002021–2024
Apple iPad Air 3 64GB Wi-Fi, Space Gray$499.002010–2020
Apple iPad Air 3 64GB Wi-Fi, Silver$499.002010–2020
Apple iPad mini 6th Gen 64GB, Space Gray$499.002020–2025
Apple iPad mini A17 Pro, Space Gray$499.002020–2025
Apple iPad mini (5th Generation) Wi-Fi, 256GB, Space Gray$549.002019–2021
Apple iPad Air 5th Gen 64GB, Space Gray$599.002020–2025
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M2, Space Gray$599.002020–2025
Apple iPad Air (4th Generation) Wi-Fi, 64GB, Space Gray$599.002020–2022
Apple iPad Air (4th Generation) Wi-Fi, 256GB, Space Gray$749.002020–2022
Apple iPad Air 13-inch M3, Space Gray$799.002020–2025
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (2nd Generation) Wi-Fi, 128GB, Space Gray$799.002020–2022
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (2nd Generation) Wi-Fi, 256GB, Space Gray$899.002020–2022
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch M4, Space Gray$999.002020–2025
Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (2nd Generation) Wi-Fi, 512GB, Space Gray$1,0992020–2022
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (5th Generation) Wi-Fi, 128GB, Space Gray$1,0992021–2023
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (5th Generation) Wi-Fi, 256GB, Space Gray$1,1992021–2023
Apple iPad Pro 12.9-inch (5th Generation) Wi-Fi, 512GB, Space Gray$1,3992021–2023

What you get for more money

  • More storage (128GB and up) and a faster chip.
  • Larger, brighter screens, and on the Pro models faster refresh rates.
  • Cellular (5G) models, which cost more than Wi-Fi only.

Buying tips

  • For reading only, a Kindle e-reader is cheaper and easier on the eyes than a tablet.
  • Budget for accessories: a keyboard case or pencil can add a third or more to the cost.
  • Previous-generation iPads often drop in price when new models are announced.

When to buy

Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day (Fire tablets and Kindles) and back-to-school season (iPads). See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are tablets and e-readers getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tablet cost?
Most tablets and e-readers in our catalogue list for $129.00 to $429.00, with a median of $249.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $1,399.
What is a good budget for a tablet?
Budget models list for up to about $139.99, mid-range models for $139.99–$329.00, and premium models above that.
How much does a Apple iPad tablet cost?
Apple iPad tablets and e-readers in our catalogue list for $329.00 to $1,399, with a median of $429.00 (40 models).
Are tablets and e-readers getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a tablet?
Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day (Fire tablets and Kindles) and back-to-school season (iPads).

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides