Price guide

How Much Does a Laptop Cost? Laptop Price Guide

Laptop prices span a wide range, from basic Chromebooks to high-end MacBooks, gaming and creator machines. The biggest price drivers are the processor, the amount of memory (RAM) and storage, the screen and the build quality. Here is what laptops in our catalogue list for, by type and by brand, including Lenovo, HP, Dell, Apple, Acer and Microsoft.

  • $749.99median list price of 47 laptops
  • $549.99–$1,300typical range (middle half of models)
  • $249.99cheapest model
  • $2,499most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $249.99–$599.99 17 models

Mid-range: $679.99–$1,199 15 models

Premium: $1,249–$2,499 15 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Chromebooks4$299.99$279.99 – $299.99$249.99 – $299.99
Windows laptops17$599.99$499.99 – $749.99$349.99 – $1,400
2-in-1s & Surface10$899.99$399.99 – $1,100$279.99 – $1,500
Gaming laptops2$1,100$749.99 – $1,100$749.99 – $1,100
MacBooks13$1,399$1,249 – $1,799$999.00 – $2,499

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Apple16$1,399$1,249 – $1,699$599.00 – $2,499
HP7$549.99$399.99 – $679.99$249.99 – $749.99
Microsoft6$1,100$899.99 – $1,300$399.99 – $1,500
Acer5$549.99$349.99 – $749.99$299.99 – $749.99
Lenovo5$599.99$499.99 – $699.99$279.99 – $749.99
Dell5$749.99$579.99 – $999.99$449.99 – $1,400
ASUS3$599.99$599.99 – $1,100$399.99 – $1,100

Lenovo laptops: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • A faster processor (Intel Core i7/i9, AMD Ryzen 7/9 or Apple M-series Pro chips) for heavier work.
  • 16GB of RAM or more and a larger SSD, which keep the laptop fast for longer.
  • A brighter, higher-resolution or OLED screen, and a thinner, lighter metal body.
  • A dedicated graphics card (NVIDIA RTX) for gaming, video editing and 3D work.

Buying tips

  • For browsing, email and documents, 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD is usually enough; 16GB is the safer choice if you keep a laptop for several years.
  • Last year's models often drop in price when new processors launch, and the specification difference can be small.
  • Compare the exact configuration (processor, RAM, storage): the same model name can come in versions hundreds of dollars apart.

When to buy

Back-to-school sales (July–August), Black Friday and Cyber Monday, and early in the year when last year's models are cleared. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are laptops getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laptop cost?
Most laptops in our catalogue list for $549.99 to $1,300, with a median of $749.99. The cheapest model lists for $249.99 and the most expensive for $2,499.
What is a good budget for a laptop?
Budget models list for up to about $599.99, mid-range models for $599.99–$1,199, and premium models above that.
How much does a Lenovo laptop cost?
Lenovo laptops in our catalogue list for $279.99 to $749.99, with a median of $599.99 (5 models).
Are laptops getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a laptop?
Back-to-school sales (July–August), Black Friday and Cyber Monday, and early in the year when last year's models are cleared.
How much does a Lenovo laptop cost?
See the Lenovo section above for every Lenovo model in our catalogue with its list price. IdeaPad and Chromebook models sit at the lower end; ThinkPad and Yoga models cost more.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides