Price guide
How Much Does a Laptop Cost? Laptop Price Guide
Laptop prices span a wide range, from basic Chromebooks to high-end MacBooks, gaming and creator machines. The biggest price drivers are the processor, the amount of memory (RAM) and storage, the screen and the build quality. Here is what laptops in our catalogue list for, by type and by brand, including Lenovo, HP, Dell, Apple, Acer and Microsoft.
- $749.99median list price of 47 laptops
- $549.99–$1,300typical range (middle half of models)
- $249.99cheapest model
- $2,499most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $249.99–$599.99 17 models

ASUS VivoBook 15 Thin and Light Laptop, Core i5 8GB 512GB, Slate Gray
Popular 2018–2025List price ≈$599.99
Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15-inch Laptop, Core i5 8GB 512GB, Abyss Blue
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$599.99
Apple Mac mini M2, 8GB RAM 256GB SSD
Popular 2023–2025List price ≈$599.00
Dell Inspiron 15 3000 Laptop, Intel Core i5 8GB 512GB, Black
Popular 2017–2025List price ≈$579.99
Mid-range: $679.99–$1,199 15 models

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2, 8GB RAM 256GB SSD, Midnight
Popular 2022–2025List price ≈$1,099
Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Laptop, Core i5 8GB 256GB
Popular 2019–2025List price ≈$749.99
Dell Inspiron 15 3000 Laptop, Intel Core i7 16GB 512GB, Black
Popular 2017–2025List price ≈$749.99
HP 15.6-inch Laptop, Intel Core i7 16GB 512GB, Natural Silver
Popular 2017–2025List price ≈$749.99
Premium: $1,249–$2,499 15 models

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2, 8GB RAM 512GB SSD, Midnight
Popular 2022–2025List price ≈$1,399
Dell XPS 13 Laptop, Core i7 16GB 512GB, Platinum Silver
Popular 2016–2024List price ≈$1,400
Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 13.5-inch, Core i5 8GB 512GB, Platinum
Popular 2021–2023List price ≈$1,300
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1, 16GB RAM 512GB SSD, Space Gray
Popular 2020–2024List price ≈$1,449
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromebooks | 4 | $299.99 | $279.99 – $299.99 | $249.99 – $299.99 |
| Windows laptops | 17 | $599.99 | $499.99 – $749.99 | $349.99 – $1,400 |
| 2-in-1s & Surface | 10 | $899.99 | $399.99 – $1,100 | $279.99 – $1,500 |
| Gaming laptops | 2 | $1,100 | $749.99 – $1,100 | $749.99 – $1,100 |
| MacBooks | 13 | $1,399 | $1,249 – $1,799 | $999.00 – $2,499 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | 16 | $1,399 | $1,249 – $1,699 | $599.00 – $2,499 |
| HP | 7 | $549.99 | $399.99 – $679.99 | $249.99 – $749.99 |
| Microsoft | 6 | $1,100 | $899.99 – $1,300 | $399.99 – $1,500 |
| Acer | 5 | $549.99 | $349.99 – $749.99 | $299.99 – $749.99 |
| Lenovo | 5 | $599.99 | $499.99 – $699.99 | $279.99 – $749.99 |
| Dell | 5 | $749.99 | $579.99 – $999.99 | $449.99 – $1,400 |
| ASUS | 3 | $599.99 | $599.99 – $1,100 | $399.99 – $1,100 |
Lenovo laptops: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| Lenovo Chromebook Duet 10.1-inch, 4GB 64GB | $279.99 | 2020–2023 |
| Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15-inch Laptop, Ryzen 5 8GB 256GB, Abyss Blue | $499.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15-inch Laptop, Core i5 8GB 512GB, Abyss Blue | $599.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15-inch Laptop, Ryzen 7 16GB 512GB, Abyss Blue | $699.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Laptop, Core i5 8GB 256GB | $749.99 | 2019–2025 |
What you get for more money
- A faster processor (Intel Core i7/i9, AMD Ryzen 7/9 or Apple M-series Pro chips) for heavier work.
- 16GB of RAM or more and a larger SSD, which keep the laptop fast for longer.
- A brighter, higher-resolution or OLED screen, and a thinner, lighter metal body.
- A dedicated graphics card (NVIDIA RTX) for gaming, video editing and 3D work.
Buying tips
- For browsing, email and documents, 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD is usually enough; 16GB is the safer choice if you keep a laptop for several years.
- Last year's models often drop in price when new processors launch, and the specification difference can be small.
- Compare the exact configuration (processor, RAM, storage): the same model name can come in versions hundreds of dollars apart.
When to buy
Back-to-school sales (July–August), Black Friday and Cyber Monday, and early in the year when last year's models are cleared. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are laptops getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a laptop cost?
- Most laptops in our catalogue list for $549.99 to $1,300, with a median of $749.99. The cheapest model lists for $249.99 and the most expensive for $2,499.
- What is a good budget for a laptop?
- Budget models list for up to about $599.99, mid-range models for $599.99–$1,199, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Lenovo laptop cost?
- Lenovo laptops in our catalogue list for $279.99 to $749.99, with a median of $599.99 (5 models).
- Are laptops getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a laptop?
- Back-to-school sales (July–August), Black Friday and Cyber Monday, and early in the year when last year's models are cleared.
- How much does a Lenovo laptop cost?
- See the Lenovo section above for every Lenovo model in our catalogue with its list price. IdeaPad and Chromebook models sit at the lower end; ThinkPad and Yoga models cost more.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.