Price guide
How Much Does an Apple Watch Cost? Smartwatch & Fitness Tracker Prices
Smartwatches and fitness trackers range from simple Fitbit bands to the Apple Watch Ultra and Garmin outdoor watches. Price depends on the brand, case size and materials, GPS and cellular options, health sensors and battery life.
- $299.95median list price of 98 smartwatches and fitness trackers
- $199.95–$399.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $59.95cheapest model
- $999.99most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $59.95–$229.95 34 models

Fitbit Ace LTE Kids, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$229.95
Samsung Galaxy Watch FE
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$199.99
Garmin Forerunner 55
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Apple Watch Series 3 GPS 42mm, Space Gray Aluminum
Popular 2015–2022List price ≈$229.00
Mid-range: $239.00–$349.99 32 models

Oura Ring Gen3 Horizon, Silver
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$349.00
Samsung Galaxy Watch7 44mm
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$329.99
Garmin Vivoactive 5
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$299.99
Apple Watch SE 2nd Gen GPS 44mm
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$279.00
Premium: $379.99–$999.99 32 models

Garmin Fenix 8
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$999.99
Apple Watch Ultra
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$799.00
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$649.99
Garmin Epix Pro Gen 2
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$899.99
Prices by brand / type
| Brand / type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness trackers & bands | 13 | $149.95 | $129.99 – $149.95 | $79.95 – $239.00 |
| Apple Watch SE | 16 | $429.00 | $279.00 – $429.00 | $199.00 – $429.00 |
| Apple Watch (Series) | 17 | $399.00 | $399.00 – $429.00 | $199.00 – $429.00 |
| Apple Watch Ultra | 4 | $799.00 | $799.00 – $799.00 | $649.99 – $799.00 |
| Samsung Galaxy Watch | 12 | $349.99 | $299.99 – $379.99 | $199.99 – $649.99 |
| Garmin | 27 | $299.99 | $249.99 – $449.99 | $129.99 – $999.99 |
| Smart rings | 4 | $349.00 | $349.00 – $349.00 | $299.00 – $399.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitbit | 30 | $149.95 | $149.95 – $199.95 | $59.95 – $329.95 |
| Garmin | 27 | $299.99 | $249.99 – $449.99 | $129.99 – $999.99 |
| Apple | 24 | $399.00 | $279.00 – $429.00 | $199.00 – $799.00 |
| Samsung | 13 | $349.99 | $299.99 – $399.99 | $199.99 – $649.99 |
| Oura | 3 | $349.00 | $349.00 – $349.00 | $299.00 – $349.00 |
Apple Watch smartwatches and fitness trackers: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- Cellular models that work without your phone nearby.
- Larger and tougher cases (titanium, sapphire glass) and longer battery life.
- Advanced health and training features: ECG, skin temperature, dual-frequency GPS and maps.
Buying tips
- The Apple Watch only works with an iPhone; Android users should look at Samsung, Google Pixel, Garmin or Fitbit.
- Fitness trackers do most health tracking for a fraction of the price of a smartwatch.
When to buy
Black Friday, and September when new Apple Watch models launch and older ones get cheaper. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a smartwatch cost?
- Most smartwatches and fitness trackers in our catalogue list for $199.95 to $399.99, with a median of $299.95. The cheapest model lists for $59.95 and the most expensive for $999.99.
- What is a good budget for a smartwatch?
- Budget models list for up to about $229.95, mid-range models for $229.95–$349.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Apple Watch smartwatch cost?
- Apple Watch smartwatches and fitness trackers in our catalogue list for $199.00 to $799.00, with a median of $399.00 (24 models).
- When is the best time to buy a smartwatch?
- Black Friday, and September when new Apple Watch models launch and older ones get cheaper.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.