Price guide

How Much Does a Power Bank Cost? Portable Charger Prices by Capacity

Power banks are priced mainly by capacity (in mAh) and charging speed. A 10,000mAh power bank charges a typical phone about twice; 20,000mAh and up can recharge a phone several times or a tablet, and high-output models can charge laptops.

  • $39.99median list price of 21 power banks
  • $25.99–$59.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $15.99cheapest model
  • $179.99most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $15.99–$25.99 8 models

Mid-range: $39.99–$49.99 7 models

Premium: $59.99–$179.99 6 models

Prices by capacity

CapacityModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Under 10,000mAh3$15.99$15.99 – $24.99$15.99 – $24.99
10,000–19,999mAh8$25.99$25.99 – $39.99$25.99 – $89.99
20,000mAh and up9$49.99$39.99 – $59.99$39.99 – $179.99
Magnetic / MagSafe-style2$89.99$69.99 – $89.99$69.99 – $89.99

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Anker21$39.99$25.99 – $59.99$15.99 – $179.99

Anker power banks: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • More capacity for multiple charges or larger devices.
  • Fast charging (USB-C Power Delivery) and higher wattage for laptops.
  • MagSafe-style magnetic wireless charging and built-in cables.

Buying tips

  • Airlines generally allow power banks up to 100Wh (about 27,000mAh) in carry-on luggage only.
  • Match the output (watts) to your device: phones need about 20W, laptops 45–100W.

When to buy

Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Anker and other brands discount heavily. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are power banks getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Telephone hardware, calculators and other consumer information items" category changed by −78% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a power bank cost?
Most power banks in our catalogue list for $25.99 to $59.99, with a median of $39.99. The cheapest model lists for $15.99 and the most expensive for $179.99.
What is a good budget for a power bank?
Budget models list for up to about $25.99, mid-range models for $25.99–$49.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a Anker power bank cost?
Anker power banks in our catalogue list for $15.99 to $179.99, with a median of $39.99 (21 models).
Are power banks getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Telephone hardware, calculators and other consumer information items" category shows a change of −78% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a power bank?
Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Anker and other brands discount heavily.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides