Price guide

How Much Does an Echo or Smart Speaker Cost? Smart Speaker Prices

Smart speakers range from small Echo Dots and Nest Minis to premium speakers from Sonos and Apple, plus smart displays with a screen such as the Echo Show and Nest Hub. Price follows sound quality, size, and whether there is a screen or camera.

  • $129.00median list price of 113 smart speakers and displays
  • $89.99–$279.00typical range (middle half of models)
  • $24.99cheapest model
  • $999.00most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $24.99–$99.00 40 models

Mid-range: $99.99–$229.00 39 models

Premium: $229.99–$999.00 34 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Amazon Echo speakers31$69.99$49.99 – $129.99$24.99 – $269.99
Google Nest & Google Home speakers28$99.99$49.00 – $129.00$49.00 – $399.00
Apple HomePod6$299.00$99.00 – $299.00$99.00 – $299.00
Sonos25$449.00$279.00 – $699.00$149.00 – $999.00
Smart displays (Echo Show, Nest Hub)24$169.99$89.99 – $229.00$89.99 – $399.99

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Amazon42$99.99$49.99 – $169.99$24.99 – $399.99
Google40$99.99$49.00 – $229.00$49.00 – $399.00
Sonos25$449.00$279.00 – $699.00$149.00 – $999.00
Apple6$299.00$99.00 – $299.00$99.00 – $299.00

Amazon Echo smart speakers and displays: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
Amazon Echo Flex, Charcoal$24.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Input, Charcoal$34.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Input, Heather Gray$34.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Pop, Charcoal$39.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Dot Smart Speaker with Alexa, 2nd Generation, Charcoal$49.992016–2020
Amazon Echo Dot Smart Speaker with Alexa, 3rd Generation, Charcoal$49.992016–2020
Amazon Echo Dot Smart Speaker with Alexa, 4th Generation, Charcoal$49.992016–2020
Amazon Echo Auto, Charcoal$49.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Buds 2023, Charcoal$49.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Dot (2nd Generation), Charcoal$49.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Dot (3rd Generation), Charcoal$49.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Dot (4th Generation), Charcoal$49.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Dot Smart Speaker with Alexa, 3rd Gen with Clock, Heather Gray$59.992016–2020
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen) Smart Speaker with Alexa, with Clock, Charcoal$59.992022–2025
Amazon Echo Dot (5th Gen) Smart Speaker with Alexa, Kids Edition, Charcoal$59.992022–2025
Amazon Echo Dot Smart Speaker with Alexa, Kids Edition, Heather Gray$69.992016–2020
Amazon Echo Spot 2024, Charcoal$79.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show 5, Charcoal$89.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Show 5, Glacier White$89.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Show 5 3rd Gen, Charcoal$89.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show 5 (1st Generation), Charcoal$89.992016–2022
Amazon Echo 2nd Generation, Glacier White$99.992014–2020
Amazon Echo 3rd Generation, Glacier White$99.992014–2020
Amazon Echo 4th Generation, Charcoal$99.992014–2020
Amazon Echo 4th Gen, Charcoal$99.992020–2025
Amazon Echo (2nd Generation), Charcoal$99.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Show 8, Glacier White$129.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Spot, Glacier White$129.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Spot, Charcoal$129.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Plus 2nd Gen, Charcoal$149.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Show 8 3rd Gen, Charcoal$149.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show 8 Photos Edition, Charcoal$169.992020–2025
Amazon Echo 1st Generation, Charcoal$179.992014–2020
Amazon Echo 1st Generation, Glacier White$179.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Hub, Charcoal$179.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Studio, Charcoal$199.992014–2020
Amazon Echo Studio, Glacier White$199.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show (2nd Generation), Charcoal$229.992016–2022
Amazon Echo Show 10 3rd Gen, Charcoal$249.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Frames 3rd Gen, Charcoal$269.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show 15, Charcoal$279.992020–2025
Amazon Echo Show 21, Charcoal$399.992020–2025

What you get for more money

  • Fuller sound for music, from bigger speakers (Echo Studio, HomePod, Sonos).
  • A screen for video calls, recipes and security cameras (Echo Show, Nest Hub).
  • Smart home hub features for controlling lights, plugs and locks.

Buying tips

  • Pick the assistant you already use: Alexa, Google Assistant or Siri.
  • Echo Dots and Nest Minis are among the deepest-discounted gadgets during sale events.

When to buy

Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Echo and Nest devices are routinely at their lowest prices. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are smart speakers and displays getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category changed by −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a smart speaker cost?
Most smart speakers and displays in our catalogue list for $89.99 to $279.00, with a median of $129.00. The cheapest model lists for $24.99 and the most expensive for $999.00.
What is a good budget for a smart speaker?
Budget models list for up to about $99.00, mid-range models for $99.00–$229.00, and premium models above that.
How much does a Amazon Echo smart speaker cost?
Amazon Echo smart speakers and displays in our catalogue list for $24.99 to $399.99, with a median of $99.99 (42 models).
Are smart speakers and displays getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Computers, peripherals and smart home assistants" category shows a change of −54% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a smart speaker?
Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, when Echo and Nest devices are routinely at their lowest prices.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides