Price guide
How Much Does an Air Fryer Cost? Air Fryer Prices by Size and Type
Air fryers became one of the best-selling kitchen appliances of the last decade. Prices depend mainly on capacity (in quarts), the style (a single basket, two baskets, or an oven-style air fryer that can also toast and bake) and extra functions such as pressure cooking or dehydrating. Here is what air fryers from Ninja, Cosori, Instant, Chefman, PowerXL and others list for.
- $129.99median list price of 63 air fryers
- $89.99–$179.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $49.99cheapest model
- $399.95most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $49.99–$99.99 24 models

Ninja Air Fryer AF100
Popular 2016–2025List price ≈$99.99
Gourmia 7-Qt. Digital Air Fryer GAF735
Popular 2018–2025List price ≈$79.99
Cosori Lite 4-Qt. Air Fryer
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$69.99
PowerXL Vortex Air Fryer 5.3 Qt.
Popular 2018–2024List price ≈$99.99
Mid-range: $109.99–$159.99 20 models

Cosori Dual Blaze 6.8-Qt. Air Fryer
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$159.99
Gourmia Air Fryer Toaster Oven GTF7460
Popular 2018–2025List price ≈$129.99
PowerXL Air Fryer Oven 10 Qt.
Popular 2018–2024List price ≈$149.99
Instant Pot Vortex Plus 6-Quart Air Fryer with ClearCook Window, Black
Popular 2021–2024List price ≈$129.99
Premium: $169.99–$399.95 19 models

Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro, Brushed Stainless Steel
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$399.95
Typhur Dome Smart Air Fryer, Dome 2
Popular 2023–2025List price ≈$349.99
Ninja Foodi 8-in-1 XL Pro Air Fry Oven DT201
Popular 2016–2025List price ≈$299.99
Cosori Smart 12-in-1 Air Fryer Toaster Oven 32-Qt. Air Fryer
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Prices by type and size
| Type and size | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basket, under 4 quarts | 10 | $59.99 | $49.99 – $69.99 | $49.99 – $89.99 |
| Basket, 4–5.9 quarts | 11 | $99.99 | $89.99 – $119.99 | $69.99 – $129.99 |
| Basket, 6 quarts and up | 9 | $119.99 | $89.99 – $139.99 | $69.99 – $179.99 |
| Dual-basket | 7 | $179.99 | $159.99 – $199.99 | $99.99 – $229.99 |
| Air fryer ovens | 17 | $149.99 | $139.99 – $229.95 | $99.99 – $399.95 |
| Pressure cooker + air fryer | 4 | $229.99 | $199.99 – $229.99 | $159.99 – $249.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninja | 16 | $199.99 | $159.99 – $229.99 | $99.99 – $299.99 |
| COSORI | 12 | $129.99 | $89.99 – $159.99 | $49.99 – $199.99 |
| Chefman | 8 | $69.99 | $59.99 – $89.99 | $49.99 – $119.99 |
| GoWISE USA | 6 | $89.99 | $69.99 – $109.99 | $69.99 – $139.99 |
| Gourmia | 4 | $79.99 | $69.99 – $79.99 | $49.99 – $129.99 |
| Instant Pot | 4 | $129.99 | $119.99 – $129.99 | $99.99 – $139.99 |
| PowerXL | 4 | $149.99 | $119.99 – $149.99 | $99.99 – $169.99 |
| Cuisinart | 3 | $229.95 | $229.95 – $249.95 | $149.95 – $249.95 |
| Oster | 2 | $149.99 | $129.99 – $149.99 | $129.99 – $149.99 |
Ninja air fryers: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- More capacity: 2–3 quarts suits one or two people, 5–6 quarts a family, 8 quarts and up a large family.
- Two separate baskets, so you can cook two foods at once and finish them at the same time.
- Oven-style models that also toast, bake and roast, or multi-cookers that pressure cook too.
- Digital controls with presets, a viewing window and dishwasher-safe parts.
Buying tips
- Buy for the size of your household: a basket that is too small means cooking in batches.
- Check the footprint and height: large and dual-basket models take a lot of counter space.
- Air fryers are among the most heavily discounted small appliances on Black Friday and Prime Day.
When to buy
Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day, when air fryers from the big brands regularly see their lowest prices of the year. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are air fryers getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a air fryer cost?
- Most air fryers in our catalogue list for $89.99 to $179.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $399.95.
- What is a good budget for a air fryer?
- Budget models list for up to about $99.99, mid-range models for $99.99–$159.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Ninja air fryer cost?
- Ninja air fryers in our catalogue list for $99.99 to $299.99, with a median of $199.99 (16 models).
- Are air fryers getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a air fryer?
- Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day, when air fryers from the big brands regularly see their lowest prices of the year.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.