Price guide
How Much Do Game Consoles Cost? Xbox, PlayStation & Nintendo Prices
Console prices depend on the platform and the version: digital-only editions without a disc drive cost less, and "Pro" or larger-storage versions cost more. Unusually for electronics, console prices have gone up rather than down in recent years: Microsoft raised US Xbox Series prices twice in 2025 and Sony raised US PlayStation 5 prices by $50 in August 2025. The list prices below are the prices recorded for each console in our catalogue; check retailers for today's price.
- $299.99median list price of 43 game consoles
- $199.99–$359.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $59.99cheapest model
- $599.99most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $59.99–$199.99 15 models

Nintendo Switch Lite Blue
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Nintendo Switch Lite Coral
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Nintendo Switch Lite Turquoise
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Nintendo Switch Lite Gray
Popular 2016–2022List price ≈$199.99
Mid-range: $229.99–$349.99 17 models

Nintendo Switch OLED Model White
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$349.99
Microsoft Xbox Series S 1TB Carbon Black Console
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$349.99
Nintendo Switch OLED Model Neon Red/Blue
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$349.99
Nintendo Switch OLED Mario Red Edition
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$349.99
Premium: $359.99–$599.99 11 models

Microsoft Xbox Series X 2TB Galaxy Black Console
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$599.99
Valve Steam Deck, OLED 512GB
Popular 2022–2025List price ≈$549.00
Nintendo Switch 2 Mario Kart World Bundle
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$499.99
Microsoft Xbox Series X 1TB Console
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$499.99
Prices by platform
| Platform | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nintendo | 30 | $229.99 | $199.99 – $349.99 | $59.99 – $499.99 |
| Xbox | 12 | $349.99 | $299.99 – $499.99 | $249.99 – $599.99 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nintendo | 30 | $229.99 | $199.99 – $349.99 | $59.99 – $499.99 |
| Microsoft | 12 | $349.99 | $299.99 – $499.99 | $249.99 – $599.99 |
Microsoft Xbox game consoles: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Xbox One S All-Digital Edition | $249.99 | 2013–2020 |
| Microsoft Xbox One S 1TB | $299.99 | 2013–2020 |
| Microsoft Xbox One S 1TB Minecraft Bundle | $299.99 | 2013–2020 |
| Microsoft Xbox Series S 512GB Console | $299.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Microsoft Xbox One S 1TB Console | $299.99 | 2015–2021 |
| Microsoft Xbox One 500GB Console | $299.99 | 2015–2021 |
| Microsoft Xbox Series S 1TB Carbon Black Console | $349.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Microsoft Xbox Series X Digital Robot White Console | $449.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Microsoft Xbox One X 1TB | $499.99 | 2013–2020 |
| Microsoft Xbox Series X 1TB Console | $499.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Microsoft Xbox One X 1TB Console | $499.99 | 2015–2021 |
| Microsoft Xbox Series X 2TB Galaxy Black Console | $599.99 | 2020–2025 |
What you get for more money
- A disc drive (standard editions) so you can play and resell physical games.
- More storage, which matters because many modern games are 100GB or more.
- More graphics power ("Pro" models, Xbox Series X vs Series S) for higher resolutions and frame rates.
Buying tips
- Count the cost of games and the online subscription (Xbox Game Pass, PlayStation Plus, Nintendo Switch Online), which over a few years can cost more than the console.
- Bundles with a game included are often the best value during Black Friday.
- A digital edition is cheaper up front, but you can't buy discounted used discs.
When to buy
Black Friday and holiday bundles; prices of older models fall when a new generation launches. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a game console cost?
- Most game consoles in our catalogue list for $199.99 to $359.99, with a median of $299.99. The cheapest model lists for $59.99 and the most expensive for $599.99.
- What is a good budget for a game console?
- Budget models list for up to about $199.99, mid-range models for $199.99–$349.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Microsoft Xbox game console cost?
- Microsoft Xbox game consoles in our catalogue list for $249.99 to $599.99, with a median of $349.99 (12 models).
- When is the best time to buy a game console?
- Black Friday and holiday bundles; prices of older models fall when a new generation launches.
- Why are console prices going up instead of down?
- In 2025 Microsoft and Sony both raised US console prices, citing a challenging economic environment and higher costs. Older consoles used to get cheaper over time, but that has not happened this generation.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.