Price guide

How Much Does a Roku Cost? Streaming Device Prices Compared

Streaming sticks and boxes are one of the cheapest ways to make any TV smart. Roku, Amazon Fire TV, Google Chromecast and Apple TV all sell several models, and the price mostly depends on picture quality (HD, 4K, HDR and Dolby Vision), Wi-Fi speed, the remote and how much storage and processing power the device has.

  • $49.99median list price of 36 streaming devices
  • $39.99–$99.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $29.99cheapest model
  • $229.99most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $29.99–$39.99 13 models

Mid-range: $49.99–$99.99 14 models

Premium: $119.99–$229.99 9 models

Prices by platform

PlatformModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Roku14$59.99$39.99 – $99.99$29.99 – $179.99
Amazon Fire TV10$49.99$39.99 – $119.99$29.99 – $229.99
Google Chromecast / Google TV8$49.99$35.00 – $49.99$29.99 – $99.99
Apple TV4$179.00$149.00 – $179.00$129.00 – $199.00

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Roku14$59.99$39.99 – $99.99$29.99 – $179.99
Amazon10$49.99$39.99 – $119.99$29.99 – $229.99
Google8$49.99$35.00 – $49.99$29.99 – $99.99
Apple4$179.00$149.00 – $179.00$129.00 – $199.00

Roku streaming devices: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
Roku Express$29.992012–2020
Roku Voice Remote Pro$29.992016–2024
Roku Express+$39.992012–2020
Roku Premiere$39.992012–2020
Roku Express 4K+$39.992020–2025
Roku Streaming Stick$49.992012–2020
Roku Streaming Stick 4K$49.992020–2025
Roku Streaming Stick+ 4K HDR$59.992012–2020
Roku Ultra$99.992012–2020
Roku Ultra 2024$99.992020–2025
Roku Streambar SE$99.992020–2025
Roku Ultra 2020$99.992016–2024
Roku Streambar$129.992016–2024
Roku Smart Soundbar$179.992012–2020

What you get for more money

  • 4K HDR and Dolby Vision support for newer TVs.
  • Faster Wi-Fi and an Ethernet port for steadier streaming.
  • A voice remote with TV controls, or a remote finder.
  • More processing power and storage (Apple TV 4K) for apps and games.

Buying tips

  • If your TV is not 4K, a basic HD stick does the same job as the 4K models.
  • Choose the platform you already use: Fire TV works best with Alexa, Chromecast with Google TV, Apple TV with an iPhone and Apple services.
  • Streaming sticks are among the most heavily discounted items in big sale events.

When to buy

Amazon Prime Day (July) and Black Friday, when Roku and Fire TV devices are often at their lowest prices of the year. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a streaming device cost?
Most streaming devices in our catalogue list for $39.99 to $99.99, with a median of $49.99. The cheapest model lists for $29.99 and the most expensive for $229.99.
What is a good budget for a streaming device?
Budget models list for up to about $39.99, mid-range models for $39.99–$99.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a Roku streaming device cost?
Roku streaming devices in our catalogue list for $29.99 to $179.99, with a median of $59.99 (14 models).
When is the best time to buy a streaming device?
Amazon Prime Day (July) and Black Friday, when Roku and Fire TV devices are often at their lowest prices of the year.
Do you have to pay monthly for a Roku?
No. You buy the device once. Free channels are free; paid services such as Netflix are billed by those services.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides