Price guide
How Much Does a Roku Cost? Streaming Device Prices Compared
Streaming sticks and boxes are one of the cheapest ways to make any TV smart. Roku, Amazon Fire TV, Google Chromecast and Apple TV all sell several models, and the price mostly depends on picture quality (HD, 4K, HDR and Dolby Vision), Wi-Fi speed, the remote and how much storage and processing power the device has.
- $49.99median list price of 36 streaming devices
- $39.99–$99.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $29.99cheapest model
- $229.99most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $29.99–$39.99 13 models

Roku Express 4K+
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$39.99
Amazon Fire TV Stick HD 2024
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$34.99
Google Chromecast with Google TV, HD, Snow
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$29.99
Roku Voice Remote Pro
Popular 2016–2024List price ≈$29.99
Mid-range: $49.99–$99.99 14 models

Google Chromecast with Google TV, Google TV Streamer, Snow
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
Roku Ultra 2024
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K Max 2nd Gen
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$59.99
Roku Streambar SE
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
Premium: $119.99–$229.99 9 models

Amazon Fire TV Cube 3rd Gen
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$139.99
Apple TV 4K, 64GB Wi-Fi 3rd Gen
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$129.00
Roku Streambar
Popular 2016–2024List price ≈$129.99
Amazon Fire TV Recast 500 GB
Popular 2014–2020$214.99List price$229.996% off
Prices by platform
| Platform | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roku | 14 | $59.99 | $39.99 – $99.99 | $29.99 – $179.99 |
| Amazon Fire TV | 10 | $49.99 | $39.99 – $119.99 | $29.99 – $229.99 |
| Google Chromecast / Google TV | 8 | $49.99 | $35.00 – $49.99 | $29.99 – $99.99 |
| Apple TV | 4 | $179.00 | $149.00 – $179.00 | $129.00 – $199.00 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roku | 14 | $59.99 | $39.99 – $99.99 | $29.99 – $179.99 |
| Amazon | 10 | $49.99 | $39.99 – $119.99 | $29.99 – $229.99 |
| 8 | $49.99 | $35.00 – $49.99 | $29.99 – $99.99 | |
| Apple | 4 | $179.00 | $149.00 – $179.00 | $129.00 – $199.00 |
Roku streaming devices: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| Roku Express | $29.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Voice Remote Pro | $29.99 | 2016–2024 |
| Roku Express+ | $39.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Premiere | $39.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Express 4K+ | $39.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Roku Streaming Stick | $49.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Streaming Stick 4K | $49.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Roku Streaming Stick+ 4K HDR | $59.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Ultra | $99.99 | 2012–2020 |
| Roku Ultra 2024 | $99.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Roku Streambar SE | $99.99 | 2020–2025 |
| Roku Ultra 2020 | $99.99 | 2016–2024 |
| Roku Streambar | $129.99 | 2016–2024 |
| Roku Smart Soundbar | $179.99 | 2012–2020 |
What you get for more money
- 4K HDR and Dolby Vision support for newer TVs.
- Faster Wi-Fi and an Ethernet port for steadier streaming.
- A voice remote with TV controls, or a remote finder.
- More processing power and storage (Apple TV 4K) for apps and games.
Buying tips
- If your TV is not 4K, a basic HD stick does the same job as the 4K models.
- Choose the platform you already use: Fire TV works best with Alexa, Chromecast with Google TV, Apple TV with an iPhone and Apple services.
- Streaming sticks are among the most heavily discounted items in big sale events.
When to buy
Amazon Prime Day (July) and Black Friday, when Roku and Fire TV devices are often at their lowest prices of the year. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a streaming device cost?
- Most streaming devices in our catalogue list for $39.99 to $99.99, with a median of $49.99. The cheapest model lists for $29.99 and the most expensive for $229.99.
- What is a good budget for a streaming device?
- Budget models list for up to about $39.99, mid-range models for $39.99–$99.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Roku streaming device cost?
- Roku streaming devices in our catalogue list for $29.99 to $179.99, with a median of $59.99 (14 models).
- When is the best time to buy a streaming device?
- Amazon Prime Day (July) and Black Friday, when Roku and Fire TV devices are often at their lowest prices of the year.
- Do you have to pay monthly for a Roku?
- No. You buy the device once. Free channels are free; paid services such as Netflix are billed by those services.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.