Price guide

How Much Does a Robot Vacuum Cost? Roomba, Roborock & Robot Vacuum Prices

Robot vacuums range from simple models that clean on a random pattern to "ultra" models that map your home, mop, empty themselves and wash their own mop pads. iRobot Roomba, Roborock, eufy, Shark and Ecovacs make most of the models people buy.

  • $499.99median list price of 68 robot vacuums
  • $299.99–$799.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $59.99cheapest model
  • $1,800most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $59.99–$349.99 23 models

Mid-range: $399.99–$699.99 24 models

Premium: $799.99–$1,800 21 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Robot vacuums35$349.99$274.99 – $549.99$59.99 – $1,400
Self-emptying robot vacuums14$999.99$599.99 – $1,100$299.99 – $1,400
Robot vacuum & mop15$499.99$429.99 – $799.99$199.99 – $1,600
"Ultra" all-in-one docks4$1,600$1,400 – $1,600$799.99 – $1,800

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
iRobot36$499.99$299.99 – $799.99$199.99 – $1,400
eufy14$299.99$249.99 – $499.99$59.99 – $799.99
Roborock14$799.99$449.99 – $1,400$299.99 – $1,800
Shark4$699.99$599.99 – $699.99$199.99 – $999.99

iRobot robot vacuums: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
iRobot Braava Robot Mop, jet 240$199.992014–2020
iRobot Braava jet 240 Robot Mop$199.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 614$249.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba Combo Essential Robot Vacuum$249.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba 614$249.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba 694 Robot Vacuum$274.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 675 Wi-Fi$279.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba 675$279.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 690 Wi-Fi$299.992010–2020
iRobot Braava Robot Mop, 380t$299.992014–2020
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 650$349.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, i3 Wi-Fi$399.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 890 Wi-Fi$449.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, e5 Wi-Fi$449.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba Braava jet m6 Robot Vacuum$449.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba e5$449.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 880$499.992010–2020
iRobot Braava Robot Mop, jet m6$499.992014–2020
iRobot Roomba 205 DustCompactor Combo Robot Vacuum$499.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba 890$499.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba i3+ EVO Robot Vacuum$549.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba i3+$599.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 960 Wi-Fi$699.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba 960$699.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, i7 Wi-Fi$799.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba j7+ Robot Vacuum$799.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba Combo j5+ Robot Vacuum$799.992020–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, 980 Wi-Fi$899.992010–2020
iRobot Roomba i7+$999.992015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, i7+ with Clean Base$1,1002010–2020
iRobot Roomba s9+ Robot Vacuum$1,1002020–2025
iRobot Roomba Combo j7+$1,1002015–2025
iRobot Roomba s9+$1,3002015–2025
iRobot Roomba Robot Vacuum, s9+ with Clean Base$1,4002010–2020
iRobot Roomba Combo j9+ Robot Vacuum$1,4002020–2025
iRobot Roomba Combo 10 Max Robot Vacuum$1,4002020–2025

What you get for more money

  • Smart navigation with lidar or cameras, room mapping and no-go zones.
  • A self-emptying base, so you only empty a bag every few weeks.
  • Mopping, and on top models a dock that washes and dries the mop.
  • Obstacle avoidance that steers around cables, socks and pet waste.

Buying tips

  • If your home has one main floor and few rugs, a mid-range mapping vacuum is often all you need.
  • Count the running costs: bags, filters, brushes and mop pads need replacing.
  • Last year's flagship is often discounted heavily when the new one arrives.

When to buy

Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, which bring the biggest discounts on robot vacuums. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are robot vacuums getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a robot vacuum cost?
Most robot vacuums in our catalogue list for $299.99 to $799.99, with a median of $499.99. The cheapest model lists for $59.99 and the most expensive for $1,800.
What is a good budget for a robot vacuum?
Budget models list for up to about $349.99, mid-range models for $349.99–$699.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a iRobot robot vacuum cost?
iRobot robot vacuums in our catalogue list for $199.99 to $1,400, with a median of $499.99 (36 models).
Are robot vacuums getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a robot vacuum?
Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, which bring the biggest discounts on robot vacuums.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides