Price guide
How Much Does a Robot Vacuum Cost? Roomba, Roborock & Robot Vacuum Prices
Robot vacuums range from simple models that clean on a random pattern to "ultra" models that map your home, mop, empty themselves and wash their own mop pads. iRobot Roomba, Roborock, eufy, Shark and Ecovacs make most of the models people buy.
- $499.99median list price of 68 robot vacuums
- $299.99–$799.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $59.99cheapest model
- $1,800most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $59.99–$349.99 23 models

eufy RoboVac G30
Popular 2017–2025List price ≈$349.99
iRobot Roomba 675
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$279.99
Shark ION RV765 Robot Vacuum
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$199.99
Roborock Robot Vacuum and Mop, E4, White
Popular 2018–2020$239.99List price$299.9920% off
Mid-range: $399.99–$699.99 24 models

Shark Matrix Plus 2-in-1 RV2620WD Robot Vacuum
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$699.99
iRobot Roomba 960
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$699.99
eufy RoboVac X8 Pro Self-Empty
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$649.99
Roborock Q10 S5+ Robot Vacuum and Mop, Black
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$599.99
Premium: $799.99–$1,800 21 models

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra Robot Vacuum and Mop, Black
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$1,800
iRobot Roomba Combo j9+ Robot Vacuum
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$1,400
Shark PowerDetect NeverTouch Pro AV2820 Robot Vacuum
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$999.99
eufy RoboVac X10 Pro Omni
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$799.99
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robot vacuums | 35 | $349.99 | $274.99 – $549.99 | $59.99 – $1,400 |
| Self-emptying robot vacuums | 14 | $999.99 | $599.99 – $1,100 | $299.99 – $1,400 |
| Robot vacuum & mop | 15 | $499.99 | $429.99 – $799.99 | $199.99 – $1,600 |
| "Ultra" all-in-one docks | 4 | $1,600 | $1,400 – $1,600 | $799.99 – $1,800 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iRobot | 36 | $499.99 | $299.99 – $799.99 | $199.99 – $1,400 |
| eufy | 14 | $299.99 | $249.99 – $499.99 | $59.99 – $799.99 |
| Roborock | 14 | $799.99 | $449.99 – $1,400 | $299.99 – $1,800 |
| Shark | 4 | $699.99 | $599.99 – $699.99 | $199.99 – $999.99 |
iRobot robot vacuums: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- Smart navigation with lidar or cameras, room mapping and no-go zones.
- A self-emptying base, so you only empty a bag every few weeks.
- Mopping, and on top models a dock that washes and dries the mop.
- Obstacle avoidance that steers around cables, socks and pet waste.
Buying tips
- If your home has one main floor and few rugs, a mid-range mapping vacuum is often all you need.
- Count the running costs: bags, filters, brushes and mop pads need replacing.
- Last year's flagship is often discounted heavily when the new one arrives.
When to buy
Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, which bring the biggest discounts on robot vacuums. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are robot vacuums getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a robot vacuum cost?
- Most robot vacuums in our catalogue list for $299.99 to $799.99, with a median of $499.99. The cheapest model lists for $59.99 and the most expensive for $1,800.
- What is a good budget for a robot vacuum?
- Budget models list for up to about $349.99, mid-range models for $349.99–$699.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a iRobot robot vacuum cost?
- iRobot robot vacuums in our catalogue list for $199.99 to $1,400, with a median of $499.99 (36 models).
- Are robot vacuums getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a robot vacuum?
- Amazon Prime Day and Black Friday, which bring the biggest discounts on robot vacuums.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.