Price guide

How Much Does a Blender Cost? Vitamix & Blender Price Guide

Blenders range from small personal blenders for smoothies to high-performance machines from Vitamix and Blendtec. The price mostly reflects motor power, the container, how long the motor is built to last and the warranty: Vitamix full-size blenders come with long warranties of 5 to 10 years, depending on the model.

  • $129.99median list price of 102 blenders
  • $59.95–$249.99typical range (middle half of models)
  • $14.99cheapest model
  • $749.95most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $14.99–$79.99 35 models

Mid-range: $99.99–$199.99 37 models

Premium: $249.95–$749.95 30 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Personal & portable blenders23$59.99$19.99 – $129.99$19.99 – $299.99
Juicers10$249.95$99.99 – $299.95$79.95 – $399.95
Hand (immersion) blenders8$49.95$49.95 – $69.95$39.99 – $149.95
Full-size blenders62$199.95$99.99 – $399.95$14.99 – $749.95

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Ninja35$99.99$39.99 – $179.99$14.99 – $249.99
Vitamix18$499.95$399.95 – $549.95$149.95 – $749.95
Cuisinart12$69.95$49.95 – $79.95$49.95 – $399.95
Oster10$19.99$19.99 – $99.99$19.99 – $99.99
Nutribullet10$129.99$59.99 – $149.99$44.99 – $199.99
Breville7$199.95$199.95 – $299.95$99.99 – $499.95
KitchenAid5$299.99$129.99 – $499.99$39.99 – $549.99
Omega3$349.95$349.95 – $399.95$299.95 – $399.95

Vitamix blenders: every model and list price

What you get for more money

  • A stronger motor that can make nut butters, hot soups and frozen desserts.
  • Variable speed control and preset programs.
  • Longer warranties and parts designed for years of daily use.

Buying tips

  • For occasional smoothies, a personal blender is often all you need.
  • Certified reconditioned Vitamix blenders usually sell for less than new ones and still come with a warranty.
  • Check the container size and whether it fits under your kitchen cabinets.

When to buy

Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day are the best times for discounts on blenders and other small kitchen appliances. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are blenders getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a blender cost?
Most blenders in our catalogue list for $59.95 to $249.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $14.99 and the most expensive for $749.95.
What is a good budget for a blender?
Budget models list for up to about $79.99, mid-range models for $79.99–$199.99, and premium models above that.
How much does a Vitamix blender cost?
Vitamix blenders in our catalogue list for $149.95 to $749.95, with a median of $499.95 (18 models).
Are blenders getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a blender?
Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day are the best times for discounts on blenders and other small kitchen appliances.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides