Price guide
How Much Does a Blender Cost? Vitamix & Blender Price Guide
Blenders range from small personal blenders for smoothies to high-performance machines from Vitamix and Blendtec. The price mostly reflects motor power, the container, how long the motor is built to last and the warranty: Vitamix full-size blenders come with long warranties of 5 to 10 years, depending on the model.
- $129.99median list price of 102 blenders
- $59.95–$249.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $14.99cheapest model
- $749.95most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $14.99–$79.99 35 models

Ninja Nutri Ninja Personal Blender BN300
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$79.99
Cuisinart Juice Extractor CJE-500, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$79.95
Nutribullet Flip Portable Blender, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$59.99
KitchenAid 3-Speed Hand Blender KHB1231, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$39.99
Mid-range: $99.99–$199.99 37 models

Ninja Professional Plus Kitchen System with Auto-iQ, BN801 Kitchen System
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Nutribullet Smart Touch Blender Combo Blender, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Cuisinart Blend-and-Cook Soup Maker SSB-1, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$199.95
Breville Fresh & Furious BBL620SIL, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$199.95
Premium: $249.95–$749.95 30 models

Vitamix Ascent X5 Blender, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$749.95
KitchenAid Pro Line Series Blender KSB8270, Empire Red
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$549.99
Breville Super Q BBL920, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$499.95
Cuisinart Hurricane Pro 3.5 HP Blender CBT-2000, Brushed Stainless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$399.95
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal & portable blenders | 23 | $59.99 | $19.99 – $129.99 | $19.99 – $299.99 |
| Juicers | 10 | $249.95 | $99.99 – $299.95 | $79.95 – $399.95 |
| Hand (immersion) blenders | 8 | $49.95 | $49.95 – $69.95 | $39.99 – $149.95 |
| Full-size blenders | 62 | $199.95 | $99.99 – $399.95 | $14.99 – $749.95 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ninja | 35 | $99.99 | $39.99 – $179.99 | $14.99 – $249.99 |
| Vitamix | 18 | $499.95 | $399.95 – $549.95 | $149.95 – $749.95 |
| Cuisinart | 12 | $69.95 | $49.95 – $79.95 | $49.95 – $399.95 |
| Oster | 10 | $19.99 | $19.99 – $99.99 | $19.99 – $99.99 |
| Nutribullet | 10 | $129.99 | $59.99 – $149.99 | $44.99 – $199.99 |
| Breville | 7 | $199.95 | $199.95 – $299.95 | $99.99 – $499.95 |
| KitchenAid | 5 | $299.99 | $129.99 – $499.99 | $39.99 – $549.99 |
| Omega | 3 | $349.95 | $349.95 – $399.95 | $299.95 – $399.95 |
Vitamix blenders: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- A stronger motor that can make nut butters, hot soups and frozen desserts.
- Variable speed control and preset programs.
- Longer warranties and parts designed for years of daily use.
Buying tips
- For occasional smoothies, a personal blender is often all you need.
- Certified reconditioned Vitamix blenders usually sell for less than new ones and still come with a warranty.
- Check the container size and whether it fits under your kitchen cabinets.
When to buy
Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day are the best times for discounts on blenders and other small kitchen appliances. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are blenders getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a blender cost?
- Most blenders in our catalogue list for $59.95 to $249.99, with a median of $129.99. The cheapest model lists for $14.99 and the most expensive for $749.95.
- What is a good budget for a blender?
- Budget models list for up to about $79.99, mid-range models for $79.99–$199.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Vitamix blender cost?
- Vitamix blenders in our catalogue list for $149.95 to $749.95, with a median of $499.95 (18 models).
- Are blenders getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a blender?
- Black Friday, Cyber Monday and Amazon Prime Day are the best times for discounts on blenders and other small kitchen appliances.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.