Price guide

How Much Do Headphones Cost? AirPods, Bose, Sony & Earbud Prices

Headphones run from basic wired earbuds to premium noise-cancelling models from Apple, Bose and Sony. Price mostly reflects sound quality, active noise cancellation (ANC), battery life, comfort and features such as spatial audio and automatic switching between devices.

  • $199.95median list price of 147 headphones and earbuds
  • $99.95–$299.00typical range (middle half of models)
  • $9.99cheapest model
  • $599.00most expensive model

Prices at each level

Budget: $9.99–$149.00 52 models

Mid-range: $149.95–$249.00 50 models

Premium: $249.95–$599.00 45 models

Prices by type

TypeModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Earbuds72$169.99$79.99 – $249.00$9.99 – $549.00
Over-ear & on-ear headphones75$199.99$99.99 – $349.99$19.00 – $599.00
Noise-cancelling (any type)49$299.00$229.99 – $349.99$39.99 – $549.00

Prices by brand

BrandModelsMedian list priceTypical rangeLowest – highest
Sony32$199.99$99.99 – $349.99$19.99 – $449.99
Bose22$299.00$249.00 – $349.00$149.00 – $599.00
Beats19$199.95$149.95 – $299.95$49.95 – $349.99
Apple19$249.00$179.00 – $349.95$19.00 – $549.00
Skullcandy18$79.99$49.99 – $99.99$9.99 – $229.99
Samsung9$169.99$149.99 – $199.99$99.99 – $249.99
JLab7$39.99$29.99 – $79.99$24.99 – $99.99
Audio-Technica6$149.00$99.00 – $169.00$49.00 – $349.00
Sennheiser6$199.95$199.95 – $299.95$99.95 – $399.95
Tozo5$39.99$29.99 – $49.99$19.99 – $59.99
Jabra4$199.99$179.99 – $199.99$169.99 – $229.99

Apple AirPods headphones and earbuds: every model and list price

ModelList pricePopular
Apple AirPods 4$129.002020–2025
Apple AirPods, 1st Generation$159.002016–2020
Apple AirPods (1st Generation)$159.002016–2023
Apple AirPods 3rd Gen$169.002020–2025
Apple AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation$179.002020–2025
Apple AirPods, Pro$249.002016–2020
Apple AirPods Pro 2nd Gen USB-C$249.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Pro 2nd Gen Lightning$249.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Pro 1st Gen$249.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Pro 3$249.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Pro (1st Generation)$249.002016–2023
Apple AirPods, Max$549.002016–2020
Apple AirPods Max USB-C$549.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Max Lightning$549.002020–2025
Apple AirPods Max Wireless Headphones, Space Gray$549.002020–2025

What you get for more money

  • Active noise cancellation for flights, commuting and open offices.
  • Better sound, microphones for calls, and longer battery life.
  • Ecosystem features: AirPods pair instantly with Apple devices, Galaxy Buds with Samsung phones.

Buying tips

  • Fit matters more than specs for earbuds: check which tip sizes come in the box.
  • Last year's flagship noise-cancelling models are often discounted when new ones launch.

When to buy

Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day and back-to-school season, when AirPods and Beats are frequently discounted. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.

Are headphones and earbuds getting cheaper?

US prices in the "Audio equipment" category changed by −44% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pair of headphones cost?
Most headphones and earbuds in our catalogue list for $99.95 to $299.00, with a median of $199.95. The cheapest model lists for $9.99 and the most expensive for $599.00.
What is a good budget for a pair of headphones?
Budget models list for up to about $149.00, mid-range models for $149.00–$249.00, and premium models above that.
How much does a Apple AirPods pair of headphones cost?
Apple AirPods headphones and earbuds in our catalogue list for $129.00 to $549.00, with a median of $249.00 (15 models).
Are headphones and earbuds getting cheaper?
Official US price data for the "Audio equipment" category shows a change of −44% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
When is the best time to buy a pair of headphones?
Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day and back-to-school season, when AirPods and Beats are frequently discounted.

Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.

More price guides

All guides