Price guide
How Much Do Headphones Cost? AirPods, Bose, Sony & Earbud Prices
Headphones run from basic wired earbuds to premium noise-cancelling models from Apple, Bose and Sony. Price mostly reflects sound quality, active noise cancellation (ANC), battery life, comfort and features such as spatial audio and automatic switching between devices.
- $199.95median list price of 147 headphones and earbuds
- $99.95–$299.00typical range (middle half of models)
- $9.99cheapest model
- $599.00most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $9.99–$149.00 52 models

Audio-Technica AT-LP60X Automatic Turntable
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$149.00
Apple AirPods 4
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$129.00
Sony WF-C500 Truly Wireless Earbuds, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.99
Samsung Galaxy Buds FE, Graphite
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$99.99
Mid-range: $149.95–$249.00 50 models

Apple AirPods Pro 2nd Gen USB-C
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$249.00
Sony WF-1000XM3 True Wireless Earbuds, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$229.99
Samsung Galaxy Buds2 Pro, Graphite
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$229.99
Beats Fit Pro, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Premium: $249.95–$599.00 45 models

Apple AirPods Max USB-C
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$549.00
Sony WH-1000XM6, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$449.99
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$429.00
Sennheiser Momentum 3 Wireless
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$399.95
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earbuds | 72 | $169.99 | $79.99 – $249.00 | $9.99 – $549.00 |
| Over-ear & on-ear headphones | 75 | $199.99 | $99.99 – $349.99 | $19.00 – $599.00 |
| Noise-cancelling (any type) | 49 | $299.00 | $229.99 – $349.99 | $39.99 – $549.00 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sony | 32 | $199.99 | $99.99 – $349.99 | $19.99 – $449.99 |
| Bose | 22 | $299.00 | $249.00 – $349.00 | $149.00 – $599.00 |
| Beats | 19 | $199.95 | $149.95 – $299.95 | $49.95 – $349.99 |
| Apple | 19 | $249.00 | $179.00 – $349.95 | $19.00 – $549.00 |
| Skullcandy | 18 | $79.99 | $49.99 – $99.99 | $9.99 – $229.99 |
| Samsung | 9 | $169.99 | $149.99 – $199.99 | $99.99 – $249.99 |
| JLab | 7 | $39.99 | $29.99 – $79.99 | $24.99 – $99.99 |
| Audio-Technica | 6 | $149.00 | $99.00 – $169.00 | $49.00 – $349.00 |
| Sennheiser | 6 | $199.95 | $199.95 – $299.95 | $99.95 – $399.95 |
| Tozo | 5 | $39.99 | $29.99 – $49.99 | $19.99 – $59.99 |
| Jabra | 4 | $199.99 | $179.99 – $199.99 | $169.99 – $229.99 |
Apple AirPods headphones and earbuds: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| Apple AirPods 4 | $129.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods, 1st Generation | $159.00 | 2016–2020 |
| Apple AirPods (1st Generation) | $159.00 | 2016–2023 |
| Apple AirPods 3rd Gen | $169.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation | $179.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods, Pro | $249.00 | 2016–2020 |
| Apple AirPods Pro 2nd Gen USB-C | $249.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Pro 2nd Gen Lightning | $249.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Pro 1st Gen | $249.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Pro 3 | $249.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Pro (1st Generation) | $249.00 | 2016–2023 |
| Apple AirPods, Max | $549.00 | 2016–2020 |
| Apple AirPods Max USB-C | $549.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Max Lightning | $549.00 | 2020–2025 |
| Apple AirPods Max Wireless Headphones, Space Gray | $549.00 | 2020–2025 |
What you get for more money
- Active noise cancellation for flights, commuting and open offices.
- Better sound, microphones for calls, and longer battery life.
- Ecosystem features: AirPods pair instantly with Apple devices, Galaxy Buds with Samsung phones.
Buying tips
- Fit matters more than specs for earbuds: check which tip sizes come in the box.
- Last year's flagship noise-cancelling models are often discounted when new ones launch.
When to buy
Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day and back-to-school season, when AirPods and Beats are frequently discounted. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are headphones and earbuds getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Audio equipment" category changed by −44% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a pair of headphones cost?
- Most headphones and earbuds in our catalogue list for $99.95 to $299.00, with a median of $199.95. The cheapest model lists for $9.99 and the most expensive for $599.00.
- What is a good budget for a pair of headphones?
- Budget models list for up to about $149.00, mid-range models for $149.00–$249.00, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Apple AirPods pair of headphones cost?
- Apple AirPods headphones and earbuds in our catalogue list for $129.00 to $549.00, with a median of $249.00 (15 models).
- Are headphones and earbuds getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Audio equipment" category shows a change of −44% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a pair of headphones?
- Black Friday, Amazon Prime Day and back-to-school season, when AirPods and Beats are frequently discounted.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.