Price guide
How Much Does a Keurig Cost? Single-Serve Coffee Maker & Pod Prices
Single-serve coffee makers like Keurig and Nespresso are cheap to buy but you pay per cup in pods. The machine price depends on how many cup sizes it brews, the water reservoir, whether it also makes iced coffee, lattes or a full carafe, and the build. Below are machine prices, plus the cost per pod calculated from the pod packs in our catalogue.
- $169.99median list price of 56 single-serve coffee makers
- $99.99–$199.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $69.99cheapest model
- $699.95most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $69.99–$109.99 19 models

Keurig K-Mini Plus Single Serve Coffee Maker, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$109.99
Nespresso Aeroccino3 Milk Frother
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.00
Keurig K-Select Coffee Maker, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$109.99
Keurig K-Classic Coffee Maker K55, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$99.99
Mid-range: $119.99–$199.00 19 models

Nespresso Vertuo Up Coffee Machine
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.00
Keurig K-Elite Single Serve Coffee Maker, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$189.99
Keurig K-Elite Single Serve Coffee Maker with Iced Setting, Black
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$189.99
Nespresso Essenza Mini by De'Longhi EN85
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$179.95
Premium: $199.99–$699.95 18 models

Nespresso Lattissima Pro by De'Longhi EN750
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$699.95
Keurig K-Duo Plus Single Serve Coffee Maker, Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$219.99
Nespresso Vertuo Creatista by Breville Coffee Machine
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$649.95
Nespresso Creatista Plus by Breville BNE800
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$599.95
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keurig | 39 | $119.99 | $79.99 – $189.99 | $69.99 – $219.99 |
| Nespresso | 17 | $229.95 | $179.00 – $499.00 | $99.00 – $699.95 |
What a cup costs: price per pod
Based on 341 K-Cup and coffee pod packs in our catalogue, a pod typically costs $0.65 at list price (middle half $0.61–$0.71). At two cups a day that is about $470.00 a year in pods, so over a few years the pods cost far more than the machine. Larger packs and store brands bring the cost per pod down; a reusable filter with ground coffee costs less still.
Keurig single-serve coffee makers: every model and list price
What you get for more money
- A bigger water reservoir and more cup sizes.
- Strong-brew and iced settings, milk frothers (K-Café, Nespresso with Aeroccino).
- Brewing both single cups and full carafes (K-Duo).
Buying tips
- Work out the cost per cup: pods usually cost far more per cup than ground coffee.
- A reusable filter pod lets you use your own ground coffee in a Keurig.
- Large pod packs (72 or 100 count) usually cost less per pod than small ones.
When to buy
Black Friday and Cyber Monday, when Keurig machines are often bundled with pods or sharply discounted. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Are single-serve coffee makers getting cheaper?
US prices in the "Other appliances" category changed by +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices (source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). How prices changed since 2010.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a single-serve coffee maker cost?
- Most single-serve coffee makers in our catalogue list for $99.99 to $199.99, with a median of $169.99. The cheapest model lists for $69.99 and the most expensive for $699.95.
- What is a good budget for a single-serve coffee maker?
- Budget models list for up to about $109.99, mid-range models for $109.99–$199.00, and premium models above that.
- How much does a Keurig single-serve coffee maker cost?
- Keurig single-serve coffee makers in our catalogue list for $69.99 to $219.99, with a median of $119.99 (39 models).
- Are single-serve coffee makers getting cheaper?
- Official US price data for the "Other appliances" category shows a change of +0% between 2010 and 2025, compared with +48% for all consumer prices.
- When is the best time to buy a single-serve coffee maker?
- Black Friday and Cyber Monday, when Keurig machines are often bundled with pods or sharply discounted.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.