Price guide
How Much Does a GoPro Cost? Action Camera, Drone & Instant Camera Prices
Cameras in our catalogue fall into four groups: action cameras like GoPro and Insta360, camera drones from DJI, instant cameras from Fujifilm Instax and Polaroid, and mirrorless cameras. Within each group, newer models, better video (5K, stabilisation) and bigger sensors cost more.
- $399.99median list price of 65 cameras
- $129.99–$499.99typical range (middle half of models)
- $49.99cheapest model
- $2,000most expensive model
Prices at each level
Budget: $49.99–$199.99 25 models

GoPro HERO 2024
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$199.99
Insta360 Link 2 Webcam
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$199.99
DJI Osmo Mobile 7P
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$149.00
Kodak Mini Shot 3 Retro
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$129.99
Mid-range: $299.00–$449.99 22 models

GoPro HERO10 Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$449.99
Insta360 X3
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$449.99
DJI Osmo Action 4
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$399.00
GoPro HERO11 Black
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$449.99
Premium: $469.00–$2,000 18 models

Sony Alpha a7 III Body
Popular 2015–2025List price ≈$2,000
DJI Mavic 3 Classic
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$1,599
GoPro MAX 360
Popular 2020–2025List price ≈$499.99
Insta360 X4
Popular 2021–2025List price ≈$499.99
Prices by type
| Type | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant cameras | 16 | $99.99 | $79.99 – $109.99 | $49.99 – $129.99 |
| Action cameras | 30 | $399.99 | $349.00 – $449.99 | $159.99 – $499.99 |
| Pocket gimbal cameras | 2 | $519.00 | $349.00 – $519.00 | $349.00 – $519.00 |
| Camera drones | 11 | $799.00 | $759.00 – $1,099 | $299.00 – $1,599 |
| Mirrorless cameras | 3 | $999.99 | $999.99 – $2,000 | $649.99 – $2,000 |
Prices by brand
| Brand | Models | Median list price | Typical range | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoPro | 22 | $399.99 | $399.99 – $449.99 | $199.99 – $499.99 |
| DJI | 18 | $519.00 | $349.00 – $999.00 | $119.00 – $1,599 |
| Polaroid | 12 | $99.99 | $79.99 – $109.99 | $79.99 – $119.99 |
| Insta360 | 6 | $449.99 | $199.99 – $449.99 | $159.99 – $499.99 |
| Kodak | 4 | $89.99 | $49.99 – $89.99 | $49.99 – $129.99 |
| Sony | 3 | $999.99 | $999.99 – $2,000 | $649.99 – $2,000 |
GoPro cameras: every model and list price
| Model | List price | Popular |
|---|---|---|
| GoPro HERO Session Action Camera | $199.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO 2024 | $199.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO Session | $199.99 | 2015–2021 |
| GoPro HERO7 White | $199.99 | 2015–2021 |
| GoPro HERO11 Black Mini | $299.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO4 Silver Action Camera | $399.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO5 Black Action Camera | $399.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO7 Black Action Camera | $399.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO8 Black Action Camera | $399.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO9 Black | $399.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO12 Black | $399.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO13 Black | $399.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO5 Black | $399.99 | 2015–2021 |
| GoPro HERO7 Black | $399.99 | 2015–2021 |
| GoPro HERO8 Black | $399.99 | 2015–2021 |
| GoPro HERO9 Black Action Camera | $449.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro HERO10 Black | $449.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO11 Black | $449.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO6 Black Action Camera | $499.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro MAX 360 Action Camera | $499.99 | 2012–2020 |
| GoPro MAX 360 | $499.99 | 2020–2025 |
| GoPro HERO6 Black | $499.99 | 2015–2021 |
What you get for more money
- Higher video resolution and frame rates, and better image stabilisation.
- Better low-light performance from bigger sensors.
- Longer flight times and obstacle sensing on drones.
Buying tips
- Previous-generation GoPro models usually get cheaper when a new HERO launches each autumn.
- Count the cost of accessories: memory cards, extra batteries, mounts, and film for instant cameras.
When to buy
Autumn when new GoPro and DJI models launch, Black Friday, and Amazon Prime Day. See the Black Friday price check and best time to buy guide.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a camera cost?
- Most cameras in our catalogue list for $129.99 to $499.99, with a median of $399.99. The cheapest model lists for $49.99 and the most expensive for $2,000.
- What is a good budget for a camera?
- Budget models list for up to about $199.99, mid-range models for $199.99–$449.99, and premium models above that.
- How much does a GoPro camera cost?
- GoPro cameras in our catalogue list for $199.99 to $499.99, with a median of $399.99 (22 models).
- When is the best time to buy a camera?
- Autumn when new GoPro and DJI models launch, Black Friday, and Amazon Prime Day.
Prices are manufacturer list prices (MSRP) recorded in our catalogue, many approximate, for the years each product was most popular; sizes and colours of one model count once. Retail prices vary between stores and change often.